WhatsApp Join Now
Telegram Join Now

Ancient Period : गोजाम मुगा

Ancient Period : गोजाम मुगा

1. बर्मन राजाफोलेरनि गायसनगिरिया सोरमोन?

Who was the founder of the Varman Dynasty? 


A. Bhaskarvarman 

B. Narakavarman 

C. Pushyavarman

D. Mahiranga Danava 


Answer: C. Pushyavarman 


2. गोदो गोदायनि आसामनि जारिमिनारि लिरथाइया बबे राजाफोलेरनि गायसननायजों जागायजेनो?

The historical account of ancient Assam begins with the establishment of which dynasty? 


A. Salian Dynasty

B. Varman Dynasty 

C. Ahom Kingdom

D. Sutiya Dynasty 


Answer: B. Varman Dynasty 


3. कामरुप साम्राज्यनि बर्मन राजफोलेरनि राजथावनिया मामोन?

What was the capital of the Varman dynasty of the Kamarupa Kingdom?


A. Pragjyotishpur

B. Gargaon 

C. Saraideo

D. Rangpur 


Answer: A. Pragjyotishpur 


4. बर्मन राजफोलेरनि मावख’आरि रावआ मामोन?

What was the official language of the Varman dynasty? 


A. Assamese & Bengla

B. Kamrupi Prakrit & Sanskrit 

C. Rajbanshi & Nepali

D. None of the Above 


Answer: B. Kamrupi Prakrit & Sanskrit 



5. गाहायनि बबे बर्मन राजाखौ महाराजाधिराज मुंजोंबो मिथिनाय जायोमोन?

Which of the following Varman king was also known as Maharajadhiraja? 


A. Pushyavarman

B. Mahendravarman 

C. Bhaskaravarman

D. Samudravarman 


Answer: A. Pushyavarman 


6. ‘अश्वमेध यज्ञ’ खालामनो हानाय आसामनि गिबिसिन राजाया सोरमोन?

Who was the first king from Assam to perform ‘Ashwamedha Yagna’?


A. Pushyavarman

B. Bhaskarvarman 

C. Mahendravarman

D. Bhutivarman 


Answer: C.Mahendravarman 


7. हर्ष चरितानि जिउ जारिमिननि लिरगिरिआ सोर?

Who is the author of the biography Harsha Charita ?


A. Shudrak

B. Banabhatta 

C. Visakhadatta

D. Bhas 


Answer: B. Banabhatta 


8. ‘कुमार राजा’ बिमुंखौ सोरनो होनाय जादोंमोन?

Who was given the title “Kumara Raja”?


A. Bhutivarman

B. Bhaskarvarman 

C. Pushyavarman

D. Mahendravarman 


Answer: B. Bhaskaravarman 


9. निधानपुर थामा प्लेट दानरेब्थायनि सुजुगिरि आरो लिरगिरिया सोरमोन?

Who was the composer and writer of the Nidhanpur Copperplate Inscription? 


A. Vasuvarma

B. Divakarprabha 

C. Kaliya

D. Dattakarapurna 


Answer: A. Vasuvarma 


10.   गाहायनि बबे मोनसेया आसामाव नागिरना मोननाय गिबिसिन दानरेब्थायारि फुंखा ?

Which one of the following is the earliest epigraphic source discovered in Assam ?


A. Dubi Copper plate

B. Parbatiya Copper plate 

C. Nidhanpur Copper plate

D. The Umachal rock inscription 


Answer: D. The Umachal rock inscription 


11. सोरनि खुंथायनि समाव हिउयेन त्सांगआ आसाम दावबायदोंमोन?

During whose reign did Hiuen Tsang visit Assam?


A. Naranarayan

B. Brahmapala 

C. Balavarman

D. Bhaskarvarman 


Answer: D. Bhaskaravarman 


12. हिउयेन त्सांगआ बबे कामरुपा राजाखौ ‘सानजा भारतनि गेदेर राजा’ महरै बरनायदोंमोन?

Hiuen Tsang described which kamrupa king as the “Aristocratic king of eastern India”?  


A. Brahmapala

B. Balavarman 

C. Bhaskarvarman

D. Naranarayan 


Answer: C. Bhaskaravarman 


13. नालन्दानि मुंदांखा फोरोंगिरिया सोरमोन, जायनि खावलायनाय आरो बोसोनजों चीननि दावबायारि हिउयेन त्सांगआ कामरुपखौ दावबायहैदोंमोन?  

Who was the famous teacher of Nalanda, on whose request and advice, Chinese Pilgrim Hiuen Tsang visited Kamarupa ?


A. Kautilya

B. Charaka 

C. Silabhadra

D. None of these 


Answer: C. Silabhadra 


14. हिउयेन त्सांगआ माबे बोसोराव आसाम दावबायदोंमोन? 

In which year did Hiuen Tsang visit Assam?


A. 640 AD

B. 600 AD 

C. 626 AD

D. 540 AD 


Answer: A. 640 AD


15. हिउयेन त्सांगनि बिजाबनि मुङा मा जेराव कामरूपनि सोमोन्दै मुंख ‘नाय दं?

What is the name of the book of Hiuen Tsang that mentions about Kamarupa? 


A. Si-Yu-Ki

B. Buranji

C. Indica

D. History of Assam 


Answer: A. Si-Yu-Ki


16. भास्करवर्मननिफ्राय हिउयेन त्सांगआ मोन्नो हानाय मोनसेल’अनथोबआ मामोन?

What was the only gift Hiuen Tsang accepted from Bhaskaravarman?


A. A horse

B. An elephant 

C. An umbrella

D. A cap 


Answer: D. A cap


17.  चीननि धोरोमदावबायारि हिउयेन त्सांगआ कामरूप साम्रायजोआव हाबनायनि सिगां बबे दैमाखौ बारदोंमोन? 

Which river did the Chinese pilgrim Hiuen Tsang cross before entering the Kamarupa kingdom?


A. Karotoa river

B. Torsha river

C. Barak river

D. Brahmaputra 


Answer: A. Karotoa River


18.  नगरजारी-खानिकर गांव अन्थाइनि दानरेब्थाया बबे राजफोलेरनि?

The Nagarjari–Khanikar Gaon rock inscription belongs to which dynasty?


A. Pala dynasty

B. Ahom dynasty

C. Naraka dynasty

D. Varman dynasty 


Answer: D. Varman dynasty


19. कुमार भास्करवर्मनआ बबे जौथाइआव आसामाव सासन खालामदोंमोन?

In which century did Kumar Bhaskaravarman rule in Assam?


A. 6th century

B. 9th century

C. 5th century

D. 12th century 


Answer: A. 6th century


20. भास्करबर्मननि खुंथाइनि समाव कामरुप याव थानाय गाहाय दारिमिनआ_________ मोन।

During Bhaskarvarman’s reign, the major industry in Kamarupa was _________ .


A. Boat building

B. Arrow making

C. Furniture and cane work

D. Bamboo Industry 


Answer: A. Boat building


21. गाहायाव होनायफोरनि गेजेराव सोरखौ गासै वर्मन राजाफोरनि गेजेराव बयनिख्रुइबो देरसिन मानिनाय जायो?

Who among the following is regarded as the greatest of all Varman kings?


A. Bhaskarvarman

B. Pushya Varman

C. Karuravarman

D. Narasankar 


Answer: A. Bhaskaravarman


22. उमाचल अन्थाइनि दानरेब्थायाव गाहायाव होनायफोरनि गेजेराव बबे मोदायखौ मुंख’नाय जादों?

Which of the following deity is mentioned in the Umachal Rock Inscription?


A. Surya

B. Balarama

C. Parvati

D. Manasa 


Answer: B. Balarama


23. बर्मन राजफोलेरनि जोबथा राजाया सोरमोन?

 Who was the last king of the Varman Dynasty ?


A. Mahendravarman

B. Harjjar Varman

C. Bhutivarman

D. Bhaskaravarman 


Answer: D. Bhaskaravarman


24. बर्मण राजाफोलेरा आसामाव बेसे गोबावसिम सासन खालामदोंमोन?

For how long the Varman dynasty ruled in Assam?


A. 350 CE – 650 CE

B. 250 CE – 650 CE

C. 150 CE – 650 CE

D. 450 CE – 650 CE 


Answer: A. 350 CE – 650 CE


25. दा-पर्बतियानि इटानि मन्दिरनि बायखोन्दाफोरा बबे इसोर/मोदायजोखौ बावनाय?

The ruins of the brick temple at Da-Parbatia are dedicated to which God/Goddess?


A. Visnu B. Shiva

C. Durga D. Kamakhya 


Answer: B. Shiva


26. बर्मन राजफोलेरनि गोग्लैनायनि उनाव, गाहायाव होनाय राजफोलेरफोरनि गेजेराव बबेआ गावसोरनि सासनखौ जागायदोंमोन?

After the fall of the Varman dynasty, which of the following dynasties began their rule?


A. Chutiya dynasty.

B. Koch dynasty

C. Mlechchha dynasty

D. Kachari dynasty 


Answer: C. Mlechchha dynasty


27. कामरूपआव म्लेच्छ राजाफोलेरखौ सोर गायसनदोंमोन?

Who established the Mlechchha dynasty in Kamarupa?


A. Bhaskar Varman

B. Salasthambha

C. Supratisthita Varman

D. Sukaphaa 


Answer: B. Salasthambha


28. महाभारतआव मुंख ‘नाय “लर्ड अफ दा म्लेच्छ” बिमुंखौ होनाय जादोंमोन –

The title “Lord of the Mlechcha” mentioned in the Mahabharata was given to—


A. Salastambha

B. Bhaskar Varman

C. Bhagadatta

D. Haradutta 


Answer: A. Salastambha


29. सालस्तम्भ राजाफोलेरनि राजथावनि (म्लेच्छ राजफोलेर) आ बबेहाय दंमोन?

The capital of the Salastambha dynasty (Mlechchha dynasty) was located at?


A. Pragjyotisha

B. Kamarupa

C. Harruppesvar

D. Koch Behar 


Answer: C. Harruppesvar


30. तेजपुरनि हाजारा पुखुरी मुङै मिथिजानाय गिदिर फुख्रिखौ सोर जावखांदोंमोन?

The large tank in Tezpur known as Hajara Pukhuri was excavated by whom?


A. Bhaskarvarman

B. Balavarman

C. Harjjar Varman

D. Bhutivarman 


Answer: C. Harjjar Varman


31. गाहायाव होनायफोरनि गेजेराव बबे जुनादखौ कामरूपनि गोदो गोदायनि राजाफोरनि राजफोलेरारि नेरसोन महरै बाहायनाय जादोंमोन?

Which of the following animal was used as the royal symbol of the ancient kings of Kamarupa?


A. Tiger         B. Elephant

C. Rhino D. Cow 


Answer: B. Elephant


32. बयनिख्रुइबो सिगांसिन कामाख्या मन्दिरखौ सोरनि खुंथायनि समाव लुनाय जादोंमोन?

During whose reign was the earliest Kamakhya temple constructed?


A. Sutiya Dynasty

B. Koch dynasty

C. Mlechchha dynasty

D. Kachari dynasty 


Answer: C. Mlechchha dynasty


33. कामरूपआव पाल राजफोलेरनि गिबि राजाया मामोन?

The first king of the Pala dynasty in Kamrup was?


A. Niti Pala B. Gopala

C. Braja Pala D. Brahmapala

 

Answer: D. Brahmapala


34. पाल राजफोलेरनि राजथावनिया मामोन?

What was the capital of the Pala Dynasty?


A. Biswanath B. Sadiya

C. Durjaya D. None of these 


Answer: C. Durjaya


35. हयाग्रीब माधब मन्दिरखौ गिबियाव सोर लुदोंमोन?

Who first built the Hayagriva Madhab Temple?


A. Varmans         B. Kochs

C. Palas D. Ahoms 


Answer: C. Palas 



36. कामरूपनि पाल राजफोलेरनि बयनिख्रुइबो देरसिन राजाया सोरमोन?

Who was the greatest king of the Pala Dynasty of Kamarupa?


A. Dharmapala B. Jayapala

C. Ratnapala D. Gopala 


Answer: A. Dharmapala


37. मदन कामदेवनि मुसुखाफोराव बबे राजफोलेरनि आरिमुआ बेरखांदों?

Which dynasty’s art is reflected in the sculptures of Madan Kamdev?


A. Khen dynasty

B. Varman dynasty

 C. Bhauma dynasty

D. Pala dynasty 


Answer: D. Pala dynasty 


38. पाल राजफोलेरनि जोबथा खुंगिरिआ सोरमोन?

Who was the last ruler of the Pala Dynasty?


A. Brahmapala

B. Harshapala

C. Dharmapala

D. Jayapala 


Answer: D. Jayapala


39. गोदो गोदायनि आसामाव गाहाय आबादआ मामोन?

What was the staple crop in ancient Assam?


A. Coconut B. Barley

C. Rice         D. Wheat 


Answer: C. Rice


40. काछारनि गोदो गोदायनि मुङा मामोन?

What was the Ancient name of Cachar?


A. Hirimba B. Hajo

C. Kamrup D. Sonitpur 


Answer: A. Hirimba


Importance of Assam Ancient Period GK

For competitive examinations like Assam Police, ADRE, TET, APSC, SSC, and other state-level exams, MCQs are frequently asked from Assam Prehistoric Period under Assam GK and History sections. Understanding this topic helps students score better marks.

FAQs

1. What is the Ancient Period of Assam?

The Ancient Period of Assam refers to the early historical age of the region when powerful kingdoms like the Kamarupa Kingdom ruled and developed culture, religion, and administration.

 

2. Why is the Ancient Period important in Assam history?

The Ancient Period is important because it explains the origin of Assam’s civilization, early rulers, religion, and cultural development.

 

3. Which kingdom ruled Assam during the ancient period?

The most important kingdom of ancient Assam was the Kamarupa Kingdom, which ruled large parts of Northeast India for many centuries.

 

4. Who were the famous rulers of ancient Assam?

Some famous rulers of ancient Assam include Bhaskaravarman and Pushyavarman.

 

5. Why is Assam Ancient Period GK important for exams?

Assam Ancient Period GK is important for competitive exams such as APSC, Assam TET, and other government job exams.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top