WhatsApp Join Now
Telegram Join Now

Pre Historic Period : आगु जारिमिनारि मुगा

1. गोदो गोदायनि नोगोर ‘बेंमारा’ खौ आथिखालाव ___________ मुंजों मिथिनाय जायो ।

The ancient city ‘Bengmara’ is presently known as____ .

      A. Diphu            B. Sodiya 

      C. Tinsukia       D. Dibrugarh 

Answer: C. Tinsukia 

 

2. गाहायनि गेजेराव सोर गोदो गोदायनि प्रागज्योतिषनि बयनिख्रुइबो गोहोगोरासिन आरो मुंदांखा राजा? 

Which of the following is the most powerful and celebrated king of the ancient Pragjyotisha?  

       A. Hatakasura  B. Sambarasura 

       C. Ratnasura    D. Narakasura 

Answer: D. Narakasura

 

3. चान्द सदागरनि आखुखौ ________ नि सल’आव मोननाय जायो ।

The character Chand Sadagar is found in the tale of ______ .

         A. Aymati      B. Usha 

         C. Behula      D. Sabitri 

Answer: C. Behula 

 

4. बबे नोगोरखौ ” The City of Eastern Astrology ” बुंनाय जायो?

Which city is called “The City of Eastern Astrology”? 

          A. Pragjyotishpur

          B. Harupeswar 

          C. Sri Duriya

          D. Tezpur  

Answer: A. Pragjyotishpur 

 

5. बबे नोगोरखौ ” The City of Eternal Romance ” बुंनाय जायो?

Which city is called “The City of Eternal Romance”? 

          A. Pragjyotishpur

          B. Harupeswar 

          C. Sri Duriya

          D. Tezpur 

Answer: D. Tezpur 

 

6. नागशंकर थानसालिआ __________ जों लुजादोंमोन होनना फोथायनाय जायो।

The Nagsankar Temple is believed to be built by ______ .

        A. Bhaskarvarman

        B. Pushya Varman 

        C. Karuravarman

        D. Narasankar 

Answer: D. Narasankar 

 

7. आसामनि जारिमिनखौ मोनबेसे मुगाफोराव बोखावनो हायो?

The history of Assam can be divided into how many eras?

        A. 3 eras           B. 4 eras 

        C. 5 eras           D. 6 eras 

Answer: B. 4 eras

See Details 

 

8. तेजपुरनि महाभैरब आरो रुद्रपद थानसालिफोरखौ सोरनि खुंथायनि समाव लुनाय जादोंमोन?

During whose reign were the Mahabhairab and Rudrapad temples of Tezpur built?

        A. Pushya Varman 

        B. Salastambha 

        C. Bhagadatta 

        D. Banasura 

Answer: D. Banasura

 

9. सोनितपुरनि राजाफोरनि गेजेराव शिब (हारा) नि गेदेमा सिबियारिआ सोरमोन?

Who was the great devotee of Shiva (Hara) among the kings of Sonitpur?

         A. Shiva          B. Vishnu 

         C. Krishna      D. Brahma  

Answer: A. Shiva/Hara 

 

10. असुर राजा बाणानि फिसाजो उषाखौ सोर हाबा खालामदोंमोन?

Who married Usha, the daughter of Asura King Bana? 

          A. Krishna          B. Bhagadatta

          C. Aniruddha     D. Rukamabir 

Answer: C. Aniruddha 

 

11. बाणा राजानि फिसाजोआ सोरमोन?

Who was the daughter of Bana Raja? 

         A. Usha            B. Radha 

         C. Rukmini      D. Srimaya 

Answer: A. Usha 

 

12. गोदो गोदायनि समाव कुन्डिल नगरखौ ________ मुङैबो मिथिनाय जायोमोन।

In ancient times, Kundil Nagar was also known as ________ .

          A. Bhismaknagar     

          B. Sonitpur 

          C. Pragjyotishpur 

          D. Hidimbapur 

Answer: A. Bhismaknagar 

 

13. कुन्डिल दैमानि रुगुङाव कुन्डिल नगरखौ सोर लुदोंमोन?

Who built Kundil Nagar on the bank of Kundil River? 

         A. Banasur        B. Bhishmaka

         C. Narakasur     D. Bhagadatta 

Answer: B. Bhishmaka 

 

14. कुरुक्षेत्र दावहायाव भगदत्तखौ सोर बुथारदोंमोन?

Who killed Bhagadatta in the Kurukshetra war?

          A. Nakul           B. Sri Krishna 

          C. Arjuna          D. Bheema 

Answer: C. Arjuna

 

15. भगदत्तनि फिसाजो भानुमतिखौ सोर हाबा खालामदोंमोन?

Who married Bhanumati, the daughter of Bhagadatta?

            A. Arjuna                  B. Karna 

            C. Duryodhana        D. Dushasan 

Answer: C. Duryodhana 

 

16. भगदत्तनि मैदेरनि मुङा मामोन?

What was the name of the elephant of Bhagadatta? 

           A. Oiravat         B. Chetak 

          C. Langie           D. Ramu 

Answer: A. Oiravat 

 

17. कुरुक्षेत्र दावहायाव सोर कामरुपा राजाया बाहागो लादोंमोन?

Which Kamrupa King took part in the Battle of Kurukshetra ?

          A. Naraka       

          B. Bhagadatta  

          C. Bhaskarvarman 

          D. Vajradatta 

Answer: B. Bhagadatta 

 

18. सलन्थाइमा महाभारतनि बादिब्ला कुरुक्षेत्र दावहानि समाव प्रागज्योतिषपुर रायजोखौ सोर सासन खालामदोंमोन?

According to the epic Mahabharata, who ruled the Pragjyotishpura kingdom during the Kurukshetra war? 

          A. Bhaskarvarman 

          B. Bhutivarman 

          C. Narakasur 

          D. Bhagadatta 

Answer: D. Bhagadutta 

 

19. प्रागज्योतिषपुरयाव हिन्दु धोरोमखौ सोर गायसनदोंमोन?

Who established Hinduism in Pragjyotishpura?

           A. Narakasur 

           B. Sri Krishna 

           C. Bhagadatta 

           D. Banasur 

Answer: A. Narakasur 

 

20. गाहायाव होनाय बबे पुराणनि बायदिब्ला, कामाख्या थानसालिया कामरूपनि गेजेराव दंमोन?

According to which of the following Purana, the temple of Kamakhya was in the centre of Kamarupa? 

          A. Vishnu Purana 

          B. Kalika Purana 

          C. Shiva Purana 

          D. Yogini Tantra 

Answer: B. Kalika Purana 

 

21. गाहायनि माबे बिजाबखौ गेजेर मुगानि आसामाव जथायनाय जादों?

Which of the following texts were compiled in medieval Assam?

         A. Ved and Puran

         B. Kalika Purana and Yogini Tantra 

         C. Kaunji Khel and Yogini Tantra 

         D. Namanjali and Kirtan 

Answer: B. Kalika Purana and Yogini Tantra 

 

22. आगु जारिमिनारि फुंखाफोरनि बायदिब्ला, नरकासुरनि बिमाया सोरमोन?

According to pre-historical sources, who was the mother of Narakasura?

        A. Dharitri       B. Hidimba 

        C. Usha           D. Ulupi 

Answer: A. Dharitri

 

23. घटकासुरा सोरजों बुथारजादोंमोन?

Ghatakasura was killed by? 

          A. Narakasura 

          B. Bana Raja 

          C. Mahiranga Danava 

          D. Bhasakar Varman 

Answer: A. Narakasura

 

24. नरकासुरा बबे राजाफोलेरखौ गायसनदोंमोन?

Narakasura founded which dynasty? 

        A. Pala dynasty 

        B. Varman dynasty 

        C. Salasthamba dynasty 

        D. Bhauma dynasty 

Answer: D. Bhauma dynasty 

 

25. रामायण आरो महाभारतआव आसामनि गोजाम मुंआ मा मख’नाय दंमोन?

What was the ancient name of Assam mentioned in Ramayana and Mahabharata? 

           A. Kamarupa 

           B. Indraprastha 

           C. Pragjyotishpura 

           D. Assam 

Answer: C. Pragjyotishpura 

 

26. प्रागज्योतिषपुरनि गिबिसिन राजाया सोरमोन?

Who was the earliest king of Pragjyotishpur? 

            A. Bhasakar Varman 

            B. Mahiranga Danava 

            C. Narakasura 

            D. Banasura 

Answer: B. Mahiranga Danava 

 

27. आसामनि आगुजारिमिनारि समनि थाखाय गाहायनि बबे सलन्थाइमाखौ बयनिख्रुइबो गोनांसिन फुंखा मानिनाय जायो?

Which one of the following epics is considered as the highest source of the Prehistory period of Assam? 

          A. Mahabharata 

          B. Harshacharita 

          C. Kalika Puran 

          D. Arthasastra 

Answer: C. Kalika Puran  

 

28. तान्त्रिक बिजाब ‘योगिनि तन्त्र’आ सानै मोदायजोनि फुजानि थाखाय बावनाय। मोनसेया कालि आरो गुबुन मोनसेया ?

The tantric text “Yogini Tantra” is dedicated to the worship of two goddesses. One is kali and the other one is? 

          A. Mahamaya        

          B. Kamakhya 

          C. Tara Devi 

          D. None of the above 

Answer: B. Kamakhya

 

Importance of Assam Prehistoric Period GK

For competitive examinations like Assam Police, ADRE, TET, APSC, SSC, and other state-level exams, MCQs are frequently asked from Assam Prehistoric Period under Assam GK and History sections. Understanding this topic helps students score better marks.

FAQs

1. Where can I get Assam Prehistoric GK in Bodo language?

You can get Assam Prehistoric Period GK in Bodo language on Bodoland Library website, where important GKs and exam-oriented questions are provided for competitive exam preparation.


2. Why is Assam Prehistoric Period GK important for competitive exams? 

It is important because questions are frequently asked from this topic in Assam GK and History sections of competitive exams.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top